Zdnet.Com - Info zdnet.com

zdnet.com receives about 196,000 unique visitors and 272,440 (1.39 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,662.17/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,282,950.11. According to Alexa Traffic Rank zdnet.com is ranked number 3,027 in the world and 0.0392% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Fort Lauderdale, FL, 33309, United States and links to network IP address 64.30.228.118.

About - zdnet.com

Technology and computer industry news.
ZDNet's breaking news, analysis, and research keeps business technology professionals in touch with the latest IT trends, issues and events.
How did zdnet.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is zdnet.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
196,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
5,880,000
Daily Pageviews:
272,440 (1.39 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
3,027 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0392% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 39.6%36.5%1447
Japan 21.3%26.1%929
United Kingdom 4.5%4.5%2084
India 4.2%3.8%4590
Canada 2.7%2.3%2167
China 2.3%2.1%12089
Australia 2.2%2.5%1598
Germany 1.3%1.2%8697
France 1.3%1.2%7060
Italy 1.1%1.3%5615
Poland 0.9%0.7%4988
Korea, Republic of 0.8%0.8%5815
Spain 0.7%0.7%8484
Belgium 0.7%0.8%2211
South Africa 0.7%0.6%2818
Brazil 0.6%0.7%9721
Netherlands 0.6%0.5%4228
Singapore 0.5%0.5%2572
Pakistan 0.5%0.6%3730

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
zdnet.com
79.13%73.39%1.28
japan.zdnet.com
19.92%25.02%1.7
downloads.zdnet.com
0.89%0.81%1.3
secure.zdnet.com
0.38%0.38%1.4
narratives.zdnet.com
0.09%0.07%1
academy.zdnet.com
0.08%0.10%2
enews.zdnet.com
0.05%0.07%2
hub.zdnet.com
0.02%0.08%5
OTHER
0%0.09%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush zdnet.com
Domain:
  zdnet.com
Rank:
  2,501
Organic Keywords:
  1,144,177
Organic Traffic:
  874,989
Organic Cost:
  $1,577,103.00
Adwords Keywords:
  27
Adwords Traffic:
  276
Adwords Cost:
  $353.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  94
Page Authority:
  64
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
29,443
Total Backlinks:
  6,336,677
Follow Links:
  5,281,288
Nofollow Links:
  1,055,389
Referring Domains:
  67,293
Referring IPs:
  64,982

How socially engaged is zdnet.com?

Facebook:
  5,972
Google +:
  16,113
Linkedin:
  1,113
Stumbles:
  159,184
Buffer:
  332
Pins:
  0

How much zdnet.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,662.17
Monthly Revenue:
$49,865.10
Yearly Revenue:
$606,692.05
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 99,441$1,140.58
Japan 71,107$227.54
United Kingdom 12,260$76.38
Australia 6,811$51.29
Canada 6,266$43.93
China 5,721$17.68
India 10,353$16.56
Germany 3,269$15.79
France 3,269$15.37
Italy 3,542$12.36
Belgium 2,180$10.75
South Africa 1,635$7.21
Netherlands 1,362$6.93
Korea, Republic of 2,180$5.06
Singapore 1,362$4.07
Poland 1,907$3.45
Brazil 1,907$3.38
Spain 1,907$2.12
Pakistan 1,635$1.73

How much money do zdnet.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$267.19
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$8,015.75
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$97,524.97
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
33,112
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
993,371
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
12,086,011
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 17,899$205.31
United Kingdom 1,962$12.22
Canada 1,567$10.98
Australia 1,362$10.26
Japan 2,133$6.83
India 2,899$4.64
Germany 948$4.58
China 744$2.30
Italy 602$2.10
France 360$1.69
Belgium 262$1.29
Singapore 395$1.18
Netherlands 232$1.18
Poland 629$1.14
Pakistan 523$0.55
Spain 362$0.40
Brazil 114$0.20
Korea, Republic of 87$0.20
South Africa 33$0.14

How much is zdnet.com worth?

Website Value:
$1,282,950.11

Where is zdnet.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
64.30.228.118
ASN:
AS6623 
ISP:
CBS Interactive Inc. 
Server Location:
Fort Lauderdale
FL
33309
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 64.30.228.118

How fast does zdnet.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1917 ms) 44 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Currently Not Available

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Information Technology/News and Media
Internet/Resources

What sites are related to zdnet.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: nginx
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Cache-Control: max-age=5400, private
X-Tx-Id: 775db365-4f1e-44b1-afe4-3b78461b035f
Expires: Mon, 10 Jul 2017 13:38:57 GMT
Last-Modified: Mon, 10 Jul 2017 12:08:57 GMT
Date: Mon, 10 Jul 2017 12:14:15 GMT
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: fly_geo={"countryCode": "us"}; expires=Mon, 17-Jul-2017 12:14:15 GMT; path=/; domain=.zdnet.com
Set-Cookie: fly_default_edition=us; expires=Mon, 17-Jul-2017 12:14:15 GMT; path=/; domain=.zdnet.com
Set-Cookie: fly_device=desktop; expires=Mon, 17-Jul-2017 12:14:15 GMT; path=/; domain=.zdnet.com

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
MX phx1-mx.cbsi.com 300
MX phx1-ito-smtp1e.cnet.com 300
MX phx1-ito-smtp2e.cnet.com 300
A 64.30.228.118 300
SOA 300
Mname ns10.cbsig.net
Rname dns.cbsi.com
Serial Number 2017062701
Refresh 21600
Retry 1800
Expire 2419200
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns11.cbsig.net 1149
NS ns10.cbsig.net 1149

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1995-04-27
Domain Age:
22 years 2 months 13 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: zdnet.com
Registry Domain ID: 180962_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-06-27T08:12:48-0700
Creation Date: 1995-04-27T00:00:00-0700
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2019-04-27T00:00:00-0700
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Admin
Registrant Organization: CBS Interactive Inc.
Registrant Street: 235 Second Street,
Registrant City: San Francisco
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94105
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4153442000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4153442000
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Admin
Admin Organization: CBS Interactive Inc.
Admin Street: 235 Second Street,
Admin City: San Francisco
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94105
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4153442000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4153442000
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Tech
Tech Organization: CBS Technical Contact
Tech Street: 51 W. 52nd Street,
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10019
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2129754321
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns10.cbsig.net
Name Server: ns11.cbsig.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-07-10T05:14:26-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: ZDNET.COM
Registrar: MARKMONITOR INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Whois Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Referral URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Name Server: NS10.CBSIG.NET
Name Server: NS11.CBSIG.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 27-jun-2017
Creation Date: 27-apr-1995
Expiration Date: 28-apr-2019

>>> Last update of whois database: Mon, 10 Jul 2017 12:14:10 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 39 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
zdnet.com widget