Zdnet.Com - Info zdnet.com

zdnet.com receives about 157,000 unique visitors and 208,810 (1.33 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,421.84/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $964,315.98. According to Alexa Traffic Rank zdnet.com is ranked number 3,614 in the world and 0.0314% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, 33309, United States and links to network IP address 64.30.228.118. This server supports HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - zdnet.com

Technology and computer industry news.
ZDNet's breaking news, analysis, and research keeps business technology professionals in touch with the latest IT trends, issues and events.
How did zdnet.com look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 1 day ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with zdnet.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is zdnet.com?

157K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
157,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
4,710,000
Pages per Visit:
1.33
Daily Pageviews:
208,810
Alexa Rank:
3,614 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0314%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
01:31
Bounce rate:
58.15%
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Traffic sources

Direct:
22.22%
Referral:
3.75%
Search:
67.36%
Social:
6.68%
Paid:
0%

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 45.1%45.0%1569
Japan 11.8%14.1%1814
United Kingdom 5.3%5.1%2148
India 4.7%4.4%4585
Canada 3.5%3.1%2077
Australia 2.8%2.7%1654
China 2.2%1.8%14623
Italy 1.7%1.6%4586
Korea, Republic of 1.2%1.1%4723
France 1.1%0.9%9610
Germany 1.0%1.1%11776
Spain 0.8%1.2%7121
Netherlands 0.8%0.9%3671
Iran 0.8%0.7%8357
South Africa 0.7%0.6%3173
Brazil 0.6%0.5%12579
Singapore 0.6%0.6%2612
Pakistan 0.6%0.5%4225
Belgium 0.6%0.6%3325

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
zdnet.com
88.77%85.55%1.26
japan.zdnet.com
10.37%12.81%1.6
downloads.zdnet.com
0.70%0.71%1.3
secure.zdnet.com
0.50%0.72%1.9
search.zdnet.com
0.15%0.12%1.0
OTHER
0%0.09%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush zdnet.com
SEMrush
Domain:
  zdnet.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  2,054
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  1,566,237
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  1,068,833
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $2,155,264.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  120
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  140
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $101.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  95
Page Authority:
  66
MozRank:
  6

How socially engaged is zdnet.com?

Facebook:
  332
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much zdnet.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,421.84
Monthly Revenue:
$42,655.20
Yearly Revenue:
$518,971.60
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 93,965$1,077.77
Japan 29,442$94.22
United Kingdom 10,649$66.35
Canada 6,473$45.38
Australia 5,638$42.45
India 9,188$14.70
Italy 3,341$11.66
China 3,759$11.61
Germany 2,297$11.09
Netherlands 1,879$9.57
France 1,879$8.83
Belgium 1,253$6.18
South Africa 1,253$5.53
Korea, Republic of 2,297$5.33
Singapore 1,253$3.75
Spain 2,506$2.78
Brazil 1,044$1.85
Iran 1,462$1.70
Pakistan 1,044$1.11

How much money do zdnet.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$244.11
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$7,323.44
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$89,101.83
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
28,805
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
864,160
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
10,513,949
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 16,914$194.00
Canada 1,618$11.34
United Kingdom 1,704$10.62
Australia 1,128$8.49
India 2,573$4.12
Germany 666$3.22
Japan 883$2.83
Italy 568$1.98
Netherlands 319$1.63
China 489$1.51
Singapore 363$1.09
France 207$0.97
Belgium 150$0.74
Spain 476$0.53
Pakistan 334$0.35
Iran 234$0.27
Korea, Republic of 92$0.21
Brazil 63$0.11
South Africa 25$0.11

How much is zdnet.com worth?

Website Value:
$964,315.98

Where is zdnet.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
64.30.228.118
ASN:
AS6623 
ISP:
CBS Interactive Inc. 
Server Location:
Fort Lauderdale
Florida, FL
33309
United States, US
 

Other sites hosted on 64.30.228.118

How fast does zdnet.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1912 ms) 48 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Currently Not Available

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

zdnet.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: www.cbs.com
Organization:
Location:
Issuer: GeoTrust RSA CA 2018
Valid from: Jan 12 00:00:00 2018 GMT
Valid until: May 22 12:00:00 2018 GMT
Authority:
Keysize:

Verify HTTP/2 Support

zdnet.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: nginx
Content-Length: 219170
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Set-Cookie: fly_device=desktop; expires=Mon, 26-Feb-2018 09:36:46 GMT; path=/; domain=.zdnet.com
Set-Cookie: nemo_highlander-https=https%3a1%3aexclude; expires=Thu, 22 Feb 2018 07:59:59 GMT; path=/; domain=.zdnet.com;
Set-Cookie: fly_default_edition=us; path=/; domain=.zdnet.com
Set-Cookie: fly_preferred_edition=us; path=/; domain=.zdnet.com
Set-Cookie: fly_geo={"countryCode": "us"}; expires=Mon, 26-Feb-2018 09:36:46 GMT; path=/; domain=.zdnet.com
X-Enable-Esi: true
Vary: Accept-Encoding, User-Agent
X-FRAME-OPTIONS: SAMEORIGIN
Content-Security-Policy: frame-ancestors 'self' *.zdnet.com *.ampproject.org *.amp.cloudflare.com;
Expires: Mon, 19 Feb 2018 10:23:15 GMT
X-TX-ID: f650e654-3b57-44ee-a683-17fb873de7dd
Date: Mon, 19 Feb 2018 09:36:47 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
MX phx1-mx.cbsi.com 300
MX phx1-ito-smtp2e.cnet.com 300
MX phx1-ito-smtp1e.cnet.com 300
A 64.30.228.118 300
SOA 300
Mname ns10.cbsig.net
Rname dns.cbsi.com
Serial Number 2018021300
Refresh 21600
Retry 1800
Expire 2419200
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns11.cbsig.net 1556
NS ns10.cbsig.net 1556

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1995-04-27
Domain Age:
22 years 9 months 22 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: zdnet.com
Registry Domain ID: 180962_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-06-27T08:12:48-0700
Creation Date: 1995-04-27T00:00:00-0700
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2019-04-27T00:00:00-0700
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Admin
Registrant Organization: CBS Interactive Inc.
Registrant Street: 235 Second Street,
Registrant City: San Francisco
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94105
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4153442000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4153442000
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Admin
Admin Organization: CBS Interactive Inc.
Admin Street: 235 Second Street,
Admin City: San Francisco
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94105
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4153442000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4153442000
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Tech
Tech Organization: CBS Technical Contact
Tech Street: 51 W. 52nd Street,
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10019
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2129754321
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns10.cbsig.net
Name Server: ns11.cbsig.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2018-02-19T01:36:58-0800 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: ZDNET.COM
Registry Domain ID: 180962_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-06-27T15:13:23Z
Creation Date: 1995-04-27T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2019-04-28T04:00:00Z
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS10.CBSIG.NET
Name Server: NS11.CBSIG.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2018-02-19T09:36:45Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 1 day ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with zdnet.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
zdnet.com widget